Crystal Lake Dam (Crystal Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Crystal Lake
Other Name: 738
NID ID: CT00104
Longitude: -73.11111
Latitude: 41.91667
County: LITCHFIELD
River: SUCKER BROOK
State: CT
Nearest City: BURRVILLE
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: TOWN OF WINCHESTER
Owner Type: Local Government
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Stone
Year Completed: 1892
Dam Length: 520 feet
Dam Height: 14 feet
Maximum Discharge: 410 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1680 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1680 acre-feet
Surface Area: 145 acres
Drainage Area: 1.1 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: DEP
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: 738
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Crystal Lake News
Crystal Lake Photos
Crystal Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Crystal-CT.LakesOnline.com
THE CRYSTAL LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal